Select Page

Education Archive

 2019-2020

Date Course/event For EC
October Seminar Premodern Reading Cultures: ‘How to work with Sammelbände PhD & RMA 1
October PhD Conference Huissen PhD & RMA 1-3
October Masterclass ‘De casus Beverland: uitdagingen van cultuurhistorisch onderzoek naar een veelzijdige persoon’ PhD & RMA 1
November Masterclass ‘Using Food in (post)Colonial Research: Possibilities and Methodological Challenges’ PhD & RMA 1
December Masterclass Grantley McDonald: ‘Negotiating Orthodoxy: Erasmus and the Yheological Implications of Biblical philology’ PhD & RMA 1
January-May CC1 (Sara Polak & Frans Blom) PhD year 1 5
February Workshop ‘Doing History Reflexively’ (Ann Rigney) PhD & RMA 1
February Wetenschappelijk recenseren (Floris Cohen) PhD & RMA 1
March Masterclass with Alison Landsberg i.c.w. the conference ‘The Stage of War: Academic and Popular Representations of Large-scale conflicts’ PhD & RMA 1
March PhD Conference Huissen
Postponed because of coronavirus outbreak
PhD 1-3
May CC2: Anxiety with Sources (Joep Leerssen, UvA)
Cancelled because of coronavirus outbreak
PhD year 2 1
May Workshop Distant Viewing
Postponed because of coronavirus outbreak
PhD & RMA 1
April-May RMA-course 1: Heritage and Memory Theory (Ihab Saloul, UvA) RMA 5
April-May RMA-course 2: Cultures of Reading (Arnoud Visser, UU) RMA 5
May Royal Netherlands Institute in Rome and Bibliotheca Hertziana (Matthijs Jonker & Sietske Fransen), ‘Cultures of Science and Art in Rome, 1400-1900’
Postponed because of coronavirus outbreak
PhD & RMA 6
July Summer School 2020: ‘Doing Digital History. Critical Approaches to Your Data’ (Norah Karrouche, Maarten van Dijck, EUR) PhD & RMA 5

 

 2018-2019

Date Course/event For EC
October PhD Conference Hilversum PhD 1-3
November Masterclass Yasmin Haskell (University of Bristol, UK): ‘Erasmus and the Health of Scholars: Physical, Emotional, Spiritual’ (Arnoud Visser, UU) PhD 1
November ‘Voices Unheard. Intersections of Race in Transnational and Postcolonial Research’ (Dienke Hondius & Lonneke Geerlings, VU) PhD & RMA 1
November Workshop ‘Cultural Associations in the Long 19th Century: Agents of Transnational (Ex)change’ (Krisztina Lajosi, UvA) PhD & RMA 1
December Masterclass Professor Toyin Falola (University of Texas). ‘The Academy and the Idea of Decolonisation’ (Marleen Reichgelt, RU & Larissa Schulte Nordholt, UL) PhD & RMA 1
January-May CC1 (Helmer Helmers, UvA & Sara Polak, UL)) PhD year 1 5
January-February Seminar in Oral History (Selma Leydesdorff, UvA) PhD & RMA 3
March Wetenschappelijk recenseren (Ieme van der Poel, UvA) PhD & RMA 1
March Masterclass Benjamin Schmidt (University of Washington, Seattle)
‘Violent Images, Violence Against Images: Visual Culture of Violence in the Early Modern Culture’(Inger Leemans & Michel van Duijnen)
PhD & RMA 1
April-May RMA-course 2: Imagining the Self and the Other (Yolanda Rodríguez Pérez, UvA) RMA 5
May RMA-course 1: Heritage & Memory Theory Seminar (Rob van der Laarse & Ihab Saloul, UvA) RMA 5
May CC2: Anxiety with Sources
(Joep Leerssen, UvA)
PhD year 2 1
May ‘Steden lezen’ Royal Netherlands Institute in Rome (Jan Hein Furnée, RU) PhD & RMA 6
July Summer School Global Intellectual History (Matthijs Lok, UvA & Annelien de Dijn, UU) PhD & RMA 5